U14 "C" GIRLS PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tournament Dates: 
Jul 06th - Jul 09th

*********************************
The Alberni Valley Minor Sofball Association is very pleased to host the
2017 ~ U14 "C" Girls Provincial Championships!

Event will be held at Echo MInor Softball Park, 4200 Wood Avenue, Port Alberni BC.

We welcome All teams, participants and fans to this wonderful weekend of Girls Fastpitch.

Tournament Director ~ Shannon Charlesworth
Email: taters@shaw.ca

16 Teams from across BC will be selected to represent their District at this Provincial Championship and we are excited about the prospect of your team attending.

~ Schedule of Events ~

Thursday July 6th - 8:00 PM - Coaches Meeting at Echo Minor Field House Lounge
Friday July 7th 9:00AM - Round Robin games begin,
1:00 PM Opening Ceremony,
5:30-7:00PM Team Dinner,
7-8:30PM Skills & Drills Event
Saturday July 8th - RR Games continue,  Championship Rounds begin
Sunday July 9th - 4:30PM Gold, Silver & Bronze Medal games, closing ceremonies and award presentations follow.

*Once your team has recieved confirmation to attend the Provincial Championships, please register online with Softball BC. https://www.jotform.com/SoftballBC/-minor-provincial-and-regional-cham, and then email the Tournament Director Shannon at taters@shaw.ca to recieve your coaches package and team information.

Banquet Team Dinner: Each player and registered coach on the Roster form will recieve a  Banquet Dinner Ticket compliments of Alberni Valley Minor Softball Assocaition.   Family members and fans are encouraged to join us for dinner at a cost of $15.00 per ticket. Pre-sale only. The Meal is supplied by a local catering company and includes; Roast Beef, Teriyaki  Chicken, Beef Lasagna, Vegitarian Lasagna, Mashed Potatoes, Rice Pilaf, Hot Veggies, Gravy, Buns & Butter, Pasta Salad, Ceasar Salad, Grape/Broccol salad, Water, Juice, Coffee & Tea. Desserts include, Assorted Pies, Cakes, Triffles, Fruit.

Clothing Order: Provincial Championship Memorbillia will be available for pre-order only. T-shirts, Sweatpants, Hoodies.

Provincial Program Book: Please send team picture and list of players from Left to Right with first and last name, Jersey # and anyone missing from photo to info@albernisoftball.com

TEAMS ATTENDING

1) District 1 - Central Saanich Extreme, Coach Lance Philip

2) District 1 - Gordon Head Wave, Coach Josh Boyd

3) District 1 - Langford Lightning, Coach Chad Bryden

4) District 2 - Host, Alberni Valley Blazers, Coach - Rob Langlois

5) District 3 - Campbell River, Teresa Kayln

6) District 4 -North Shore Angels, Coach Pete Terrillon

7) District 5 - Vancouver Green Socks - Coach, Mike Bremner

8) District 6 - Coquitlam Black Magic, Coach Mark Bethell

9) District 7 - South Surrey Bluez, Gary Smith

10) District 7 - North Surrey Sapphires, Jason Victoria

11) District 8 - Abbotsford Phantoms, Coach Jim Agassiz

12) District 8 - Langley Thunder, Coach Sean Hiebert

13) District 9 - Kelowna Elite, Coach Kevin Willier

14) District 9 - Kelowna Bluejays, Coach Kurt Kover

15) District 9 - Penticton Power, Coach Dan Wilson

16) District 14 - Mission Mayhem, Coach Kevin Kieler